PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Under Swiss Data Protection Law for www.festadellamusica.ch.

Last update: January 1, 2024

1. Introduction
This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, process, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and any other applicable data protection laws.

2. Data Controller
The data controller for www.festadellamusica.ch is Associazione Festa della Musica Mendrisio, Via Nobili Rusca 16, 6850 Mendrisio, info@festadellamusica.ch.

3. Personal Information We Collect
We may collect and process the following types of personal information:
• Contact Information: Name, surname, postal address, email address, phone number.
• Log Data: Information about your visit to our website, including IP address, browser type, and pages visited.
• Cookies: Refer to our Cookie Policy for details on the use of cookies.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information
We process personal information based on one or more of the following legal grounds:
• Your consent.
• To fulfill a contract with you.
• To comply with legal obligations.
• To protect vital interests.
• For the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party.

5. Purposes of Processing Personal Information
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
• To provide and maintain our website.
• To communicate with you regarding your inquiries or requests.
• To analyze and improve the performance and functionality of our website.
• To comply with legal obligations.

6. Data Security
We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure.

7. Data Subject Rights
Under Swiss Data Protection Law, you have the right to:
• Access your personal information.
• Correct inaccurate or incomplete information.
• Object to the processing of your data.
• Request the deletion of your data.
To exercise these rights, please contact us at info@festadellamusica.ch.

8. Data Transfers
Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. We ensure that such transfers comply with data protection laws.

9. Retention of Personal Information
We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the date of the latest revision will be indicated at the top of the policy.

11. Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@festadellamusica.ch.

By using www.festadellamusica.ch, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.